THE ENTIRE GRAMMY NOMINEE LIST

    Comments:  | Leave A Comment

    GRAMMY

    General Field
    Record of the year
    Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
    Radioactive — Imagine Dragons
    Royals — Lorde
    Locked Out Of Heaven — Bruno Mars
    Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Album of the Year
    The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles
    Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
    Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
    The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
    Red — Taylor Swift
    Song of the Year
    Just Give Me A Reason — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
    Locked Out Of Heaven — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
    Roar — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
    Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
    Same Love —- Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
    Best New Artist
    James Blake
    Kendrick Lamar
    Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
    Kacey Musgraves
    Ed Sheeran
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    Pop Field
    Best Pop Solo Performance
    Brave — Sara Bareilles
    Royals — Lorde
    When I Was Your Man — Bruno Mars
    Roar — Katy Perry
    Mirrors — Justin Timberlake
    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
    Just Give Me A Reason — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
    Stay — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
    Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
    Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
    Best Pop Instrumental Album
    Steppin’ Out — Herb Alpert
    The Beat —- Boney James
    Handpicked — Earl Klugh
    Summer Horns — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
    Hacienda — Jeff Lorber Fusion
    Best Pop Vocal Album
    Paradise — Lana Del Rey
    Pure Heroine — Lorde
    Unorthodox Jukebox — Bruno Mars
    Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke
    The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience — Justin Timberlake
    LIVE BLOG: Grammy nominations concert
    Dance/Electronica Field
    Best Dance Recording
    Need U (100%) — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
    Sweet Nothing — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
    Atmosphere — Kaskade
    This Is What It Feels Like — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
    Clarity — Zedd Featuring Foxes
    Best Dance/Electronica Album
    Random Access Memories — Daft Punk
    Settle — Disclosure
    18 Months — Calvin Harris
    Atmosphere — Kaskade
    A Color Map of the Sun — Pretty Lights
    Traditional Pop Field
    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    Viva Duets — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
    To Be Loved — Michael Bublé
    The Standards — Gloria Estefan
    Cee Lo’s Magic Moment — Cee Lo Green
    Now — Dionne Warwick
    Rock Field
    Best Rock Performance
    Always Alright — Alabama Shakes
    The Stars (Are Out Tonight) — David Bowie
    Radioactive — Imagine Dragons
    Kashmir — Led Zeppelin
    My God Is the Sun — Queens Of The Stone Age
    I’m Shakin’ — Jack White
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Best Metal Performance
    T.N.T. — Anthrax
    God Is Dead? — Black Sabbath
    The Enemy Inside — Dream Theater
    In Due Time — Killswitch Engage
    Room 24 — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
    Best Rock Song
    Ain’t Messin ‘Round — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
    Cut Me Some Slack — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
    Doom And Gloom — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (the Rolling Stones)
    God Is Dead? — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
    Panic Station — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
    Best Rock Album
    13 — Black Sabbath
    The Next Day — David Bowie
    Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon
    Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin
    …Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age
    Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse
    Alternative Field
    Best Alternative Music Album
    The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You — Neko Case
    Trouble Will Find Me — The National
    Hesitation Marks — Nine Inch Nails
    Lonerism — Tame Impala
    Modern Vampires Of The City — Vampire Weekend
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    R&B Field
    Best R&B Performance
    Love And War — Tamar Braxton
    Best Of Me — Anthony Hamilton
    Nakamarra — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
    How Many Drinks? — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    Something — Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway
    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.
    Get It Right — Fantasia
    Quiet Fire — Maysa
    Hey Laura — Gregory Porter
    Yesterday — Ryan Shaw
    Best R&B Song
    Best Of Me – Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
    Love And War – Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
    Only One – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
    Pusher Love Girl – James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
    Without Me – Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    Love And War – Tamar Braxton
    Side Effects Of You – Fantasia
    One: In The Chamber – Salaam Remi
    Unapologetic – Rihanna
    New York: A Love Story – Mack Wilds
    TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years
    Best R&B Album
    R&B Divas – Faith Evans
    Girl On Fire – Alicia Keys
    Love In The Future – John Legend
    Better – Chrisette Michele
    Three Kings – TGT
    Rap Field
    Best Rap Performance
    Started From The Bottom – Drake
    Berzerk – Eminem
    Tom Ford – Jay Z
    Swimming Pools (Drank) – Kendrick Lamar
    Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    Power Trip – J. Cole Featuring Miguel
    Part II (On The Run) – Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
    Holy Grail – Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
    Now Or Never – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
    Remember You – Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
    Best Rap Song
    …Problems – Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
    Holy Grail – Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
    New Slaves – Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
    Started From The Bottom – W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
    Thrift Shop – Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Best Rap Album
    Nothing Was The Same – Drake
    Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Jay Z
    Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar
    The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
    Yeezus – Kanye West
    Country Field
    Best Country Solo Performance
    I Drive Your Truck – Lee Brice
    I Want Crazy – Hunter Hayes
    Mama’s Broken Heart – Miranda Lambert
    Wagon Wheel – Darius Rucker
    Mine Would Be You – Blake Shelton
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    From This Valley – The Civil Wars
    Don’t Rush – Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
    Your Side Of The Bed – Little Big Town
    Highway Don’t Care – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
    You Can’t Make Old Friends – Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
    Best Country Song
    Begin Again – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
    I Drive Your Truck – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
    Mama’s Broken Heart – Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    Merry Go ‘Round – Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
    Mine Would Be You – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Best Country Album
    Night Train – Jason Aldean
    Two Lanes Of Freedom – Tim McGraw
    Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves
    Based On A True Story – Blake Shelton
    Red – Taylor Swift
    New Age Field
    Best New Age Album
    Lux – Brian Eno
    Illumination – Peter Kater
    Final Call – Kitaro
    Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
    Love’s River – Laura Sullivan
    Jazz Field
    Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    Don’t Run – Terence Blanchard, soloist
    Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
    Song Without Words #4: Duet – Fred Hersch, soloist
    Stadium Jazz – Donny McCaslin, soloist
    Orbits – Wayne Shorter, soloist
    Best Jazz Vocal Album
    The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey
    Attachments – Lorraine Feather
    Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter
    WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant
    After Blue – Tierney Sutton
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet
    Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington
    Life Forum – Gerald Clayton
    Pushing The World Away – Kenny Garrett
    Out Here – Christian McBride Trio
    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
    Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, W¿odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
    Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
    March Sublime – Alan Ferber
    Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band
    Best Latin Jazz Album
    La Noche Más Larga – Buika
    Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente
    Yo – Roberto Fonseca
    Egg¿n – Omar Sosa
    Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
    Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field
    Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
    Break Every Chain [Live] – Tasha Cobbs
    Hurricane – Natalie Grant
    Lord, I Need You – Matt Maher
    Overcomer – Mandisa
    If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] – Tye Tribbett
    Best Gospel Song
    Have Your Way – Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
    If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] – Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
    If I Believe – Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
    A Little More Jesus – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
    Still – Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
    Hurricane – Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
    Love Take Me Over – Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
    Overcomer – David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
    Speak Life – Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
    Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) – Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
    Best Gospel Album
    Grace [Live] – Tasha Cobbs
    Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live] – Donald Lawrence
    Best Days Yet – Bishop Paul S. Morton
    God Chaser [Live] – William Murphy
    Greater Than [Live] – Tye Tribbett
    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    We Won’t Be Shaken – Building 429
    All The People Said Amen [Live] – Matt Maher
    Overcomer – Mandisa
    Your Grace Finds Me (Live) – Matt Redman
    Burning Lights – Chris Tomlin
    Latin Field
    Best Latin Pop Album
    Faith, Hope Y Amor – Frankie J
    Viajero Frecuente – Ricardo Montaner
    Vida – Draco Rosa
    Syntek – Aleks Syntek
    12 Historias – Tommy Torres
    Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
    El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco – Café Tacvba
    Ojo Por Ojo – El Tri
    Chances – Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
    Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia
    Repeat After Me – Los Amigos Invisibles
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    El Free – Banda Los Recoditos
    En Peligro De Extinción – Intocable
    A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
    Romeo Y Su Nieta – Paquita La Del Barrio
    13 Celebrando El 13 – Joan Sebastian
    Best Tropical Latin Album
    3.0 – Marc Anthony
    Como Te Voy A Olvidar – Los Angeles Azules
    Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra
    Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants – Various Artists
    Corazón Profundo – Carlos Vives
    American Roots Music Field
    Best American Roots Song
    Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz
    Invisible – Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses)
    Keep Your Dirty Lights On – Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott
    Love Has Come For You – Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
    Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed – Allen Toussaint
    Best Americana Album
    Old Yellow Moon – Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
    Love Has Come For You – Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
    Buddy And Jim – Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
    One True Vine – Mavis Staples
    Songbook – Allen Toussaint
    Best Bluegrass Album
    It’s Just A Road – The Boxcars
    Brothers Of The Highway – Dailey & Vincent
    This World Oft Can Be – Della Mae
    Three Chords And The Truth – James King
    The Streets Of Baltimore – Del McCoury Band
    TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years
    Best Blues Album
    Remembering Little Walter – Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
    Cotton Mouth Man – James Cotton
    Get Up! – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
    Seesaw – Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
    Down In Louisiana – Bobby Rush
    Best Folk Album
    My Favorite Picture Of You – Guy Clark
    Sweetheart Of The Sun – The Greencards
    Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz
    The Ash & Clay – The Milk Carton Kids
    They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration – (Various Artists)
    Best Regional Roots Music Album
    The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band – Hot 8 Brass Band
    Hula Ku’i – Kahulanui
    Le Fou – Zachary Richard
    Dockside Sessions – Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
    Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs – Joe Tohonnie Jr.
    Reggae Field
    Best Reggae Album
    One Love, One Life – Beres Hammond
    Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley
    The Messiah – Sizzla
    Reggae Connection – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
    Reincarnated – Snoop Lion
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    World Music Field
    Best World Music Album
    Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings
    No Place For My Dream – Femi Kuti
    Live: Singing For Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    The Living Room Sessions Part 2 – Ravi Shankar
    Children’s Field
    Best Children’s Album
    Blue Clouds – Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
    The Mighty Sky – Beth Nielsen Chapman
    Recess – Justin Roberts
    Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids – Alastair Moock & Friends
    Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi
    Spoken Word Field
    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
    America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t – Stephen Colbert
    Carrie And Me – Carol Burnett
    Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls – David Sedaris
    Still Foolin’ ‘Em – Billy Crystal
    The Storm King – Pete Seeger
    Comedy Field
    Best Comedy Album
    Calm Down Gurrl – Kathy Griffin
    I’m Here To Help – Craig Ferguson
    A Little Unprofessional – Ron White
    Live – Tig Notaro
    That’s What I’m Talkin’ About – Bob Saget
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    Musical Theater Field
    Best Musical Theater Album
    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
    Matilda: The Musical – Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
    Motown The Musical – Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & Others)
    Music for Visual Media Field
    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Django Unchained – (Various Artists)
    The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition) – (Various Artists)
    Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition) – (Various Artists)
    Muscle Shoals – (Various Artists)
    Sound City: Real To Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists
    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Argo – Alexandre Desplat, composer
    The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong, composer
    Life Of Pi – Mychael Danna, composer
    Lincoln – John Williams, composer
    Skyfall – Thomas Newman, composer
    Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat, composer
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Best Song Written For Visual Media
    Atlas – Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
    Silver Lining – Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
    Skyfall – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
    We Both Know – Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
    Young And Beautiful – Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    You’ve Got Time – Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
    Composing/Arranging Field
    Best Instrumental Composition
    Bound Away – Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
    California Pictures For String Quartet – Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
    Koko On The Boulevard – Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
    Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra – Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
    String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts – Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
    Best Instrumental Arrangement
    Invitation – Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
    On Green Dolphin Street – Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
    Side Hikes – A Ridge Away – Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
    Skylark – Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
    Wild Beauty – Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
    Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
    La Vida Nos Espera – Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
    Let’s Fall In Love – Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
    The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress – John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
    Swing Low – Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
    What A Wonderful World – Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
    LIVE BLOG: Grammy nominations concert
    Package Field
    Best Recording Package
    Automatic Music Can Be Fun – Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
    Long Night Moon – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
    Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) – Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
    The Next Day – Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
    The Brussels Affair – Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
    How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) – Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
    The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) – Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
    The Smith Tapes – Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
    Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) – Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
    Notes Field
    Best Album Notes
    Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) – Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
    Call It Art 1964-1965 – Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
    Electric Music For The Mind & Body – Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
    Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps – Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
    360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story – Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 – Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Historical Field
    Best Historical Album
    Call It Art 1964-1965 – Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
    Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 – Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
    The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums – Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
    Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980 – Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition) – Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
    PHOTOS: Grammys 2014 top nominees | Nominations show highlights
    Production, Non-Classical Field
    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    Annie Up – Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
    The Blue Room – Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
    The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here – Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
    …Like Clockwork – Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
    The Moorings – Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
    Random Access Memories – Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
    Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    Rob Cavallo
    Dr. Luke
    Ariel Rechtshaid
    Jeff Tweedy
    Pharrell Williams
    Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
    Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) – Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
    If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) – Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
    Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) – Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
    One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) – Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
    Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) – Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
    Surround Sound Field
    Best Surround Sound Album
    Live Kisses – Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
    Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) – Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
    Signature Sound Opus One – Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
    Sixteen Sunsets – Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
    Sprung Rhythm – Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
    FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014
    Production, Classical Field
    Best Engineered Album, Classical
    Hymn To The Virgin – Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
    La Voie Triomphale – Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
    Roomful Of Teeth – Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
    Vinci: Artaserse – Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
    Winter Morning Walks – David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
    Producer Of The Year, Classical
    Manfred Eicher
    David Frost
    Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    James Mallinson
    Jay David Saks
    Classical Field
    Best Orchestral Performance
    Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 – Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
    Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 1 – Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva – Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
    Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 – Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
    Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps – Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
    Best Opera Recording
    Adès: The Tempest – Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia – Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
    Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba – Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
    Vinci: Artaserse – Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
    Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
    Best Choral Performance
    Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts – Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
    Palestrina: Volume 3 – Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
    Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra – Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
    Pärt: Adam’s Lament – Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
    Whitbourn: Annelies – James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
    TIMELINE: Grammy Awards through the years
    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
    Beethoven: Violin Sonatas – Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
    Cage: The 10,000 Things – Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
    Duo – Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
    Roomful Of Teeth – Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
    Times Go By Turns – New York Polyphony
    Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti – Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra – Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
    The Edge Of Light – Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
    Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 – Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
    Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx – Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 – Maria João Pires
    Best Classical Vocal Solo
    Drama Queens – Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
    Mission – Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
    Schubert: Winterreise – Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
    Wagner – Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
    Winter Morning Walks – Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
    Best Classical Compendium
    Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik – Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
    Holmboe: Concertos – Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
    Tabakova: String Paths – Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
    Best Contemporary Classical Composition
    Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 – Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
    Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament – Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
    Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto – Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks – Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
    Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices – Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
    Music Video/Film Field
    Best Music Video
    Safe And Sound – Capital Cities | Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
    Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film – Jay Z | Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
    Can’t Hold Us – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton | Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
    Suit & Tie – Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z | David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
    I’m Shakin’ – Jack White | Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
    Best Music Film
    Live 2012 – Coldplay | Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
    ¡Cuatro! – Green Day | Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
    I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up! – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite | Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
    Live Kisses – Paul McCartney | Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
    The Road To Red Rocks – Mumford & Sons | Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer

    http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/envelope/music/la-et-ms-grammy-nominations-winners-list,0,27835.story#ixzz2n17JwC2c

    Join the Conversation! Share and Discuss!

    Comments

    blog comments powered by Disqus
    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

    Join 475 other followers